CURRENT & PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

 

Distinguished

American

Contribution to

Amateur Football

Football Official

Award

Golden Dozen

Silver Scholar

Athletes

 

2014 DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN AWARD

GEORGE PYNE

 

George Pyne is a business visionary who reshaped NASCAR and launched IMG into the untapped college sports market.   Before he turned 40 years old, Pyne was identified as a top business leader in eight different issues of national magazines including Bloomberg Businessweek, Advertising Age and Sporting News. Pyne’s passion is to take innovative ideas and evolve them into results that add value to new or established businesses.

 

Pyne’s strategic thinking – analyzing target market potential, financial risk, competitor positioning,  merger and acquisition outcomes and  the development of  successful management teams – has helped establish businesses as diverse as real estate, debt restructuring, marketing and brand management, licensing, rights monetization and sports. Pyne is ultimately driven by a passion for identifying and conquering uncharted markets.

 

After graduating from Brown University and earning All-Ivy and All-New England honors as captain of the football team, Pyne successfully restructured his family’s New England real estate business during the severe real estate recession in the late 1980's and early 1990's.

 

He then relocated to Atlanta, Georgia to work with the Chamber of Commerce in studying the finances of the Atlanta Public Schools.  The findings of his report lead to significant reforms within the Atlanta school system. Pyne’s steadfast focus caught the eye of Sam Williams, partner in the leading global real estate firm Portman Company, who hired Pyne.

 

While at Portman, Pyne worked on a team that oversaw a $2 billion debt restructuring. He also identified an opportunity to take advantage of the firm’s real estate and event expertise to create the World's Largest Super Bowl Party during the 1994 Super Bowl hosted in Atlanta.  This endeavor was so successful that Pyne became Executive Director of AMC Events, a new Portman division for the creation of sports properties and events.

 

After working with NASCAR as a client for AMC Events, NASCAR hired Pyne to lead its business development in 1995. During Pyne's tenure at NASCAR, the business of the company was transformed. Within 11 years, he became the chief operating officer of the company and the second non-family member in 57 years to join the Board of Directors.

 

Pyne repositioned NASCAR by burnishing its image as a national brand and turning it into the second most watched sport on television with a record 75 million fans. Under Pyne's guidance, NASCAR drew major investments by 100 of the Fortune 500 companies including Coca-Cola and UPS. Pyne also negotiated a $4.5 billion television rights deal, orchestrated the landmark $750 million sponsorship deal with Nextel (Sprint) for the NASCAR Nextel (Sprint) Cup Series, and created a $2.1 billion licensing business. Pyne has been described as a "major player in NASCAR's elevation to gold-standard in American sports marketing."

 

His contributions to NASCAR extended well beyond the boardroom. Pyne spearheaded NASCAR's safety initiatives after the death of four race car drivers in 18 months, including legendary seven-time champion Dale Earnhardt, which resulted in a significant and meaningful improvement in driver safety.

 

Business tycoon Ted Forstmann brought Pyne to IMG as President of Sports and Entertainment in 2006.  He has directed the creation of IMG College – which was recently referred to by Forbes magazine as the “crown jewel” of IMG.

 

Recognizing the size, scale and rich demographic of the college sports audience, Pyne saw an opportunity to create more value for universities and sponsors by developing new local, regional and national marketing platforms.  The platforms were created by the acquisition and integration of three collegiate marketing companies that have been transformed under Pyne and his leadership team. Similar to NASCAR, leading brands such as UPS, Lowe's, Miller-Coors, Hyundai and Hershey's have invested in these platforms.

 

Today, IMG spans 30 countries and has dominant businesses in sports media production and distribution, golf, tennis, events, licensing, college, consulting, fashion, client representation, rights representation and sports performance. As a member of IMG's Board of Directors, Pyne's voice is part of the company's long-term strategic initiatives.

 

In 2013, Pyne was selected as one of the NCAA 2014 Silver Anniversary Award winners and was also the first inductee into the newly formed National Football Foundation's Leadership Hall of Fame.

 

Through his ability to perceive and develop new categories in different business environments, Pyne has created assets worth billions of dollars, jobs for people nationally and internationally, and has established new business models that are still expanding. For George Pyne, every day is "about focusing on your strengths, taking risks, accepting the possibility of failure and seeing where it takes you.”

 

 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

 

1988 – William Gilbane

1989 – U.S. Senator John O. Pastore

1990 – Henry A. “Hank” Soar

1991 – Matt Cavanagh (Friendship Award)

1991 – Mosi Tatupu (Friendship Award)

1992 – Paul Choquette, Jr.

1993 – Gov. Philip W. Noel

1994 – Steve Grogan

1995 – Hon. John E. Orton III

1996 – U.S. Senator Claiborne deBorda Pell

1997 – Bradford Boss

1998 – Harry Kizirian

1999 – U.S. Senator Jack Reed

2000 – Armand LaMontague 2001 – Ben Mondor

2002 – Gov. J.J. Garrahy

2003 – Mike Tranghese

2004 – A.J. Smith

2005 – Gov. Donald Carcieri

2006 – Hon. Ronald Machtley

2007 – Joseph MarcAurele

2008 – Rev. Brian Shanley

2009 – Dr. Robert Carothers

2010 – Brig. General James Dunn

2011 – William Gilbane, Jr.

2012 - Michael Goldberger

2013 - Terrance Murray

 

 

 

2014 CONTRIBUTION TO AMATEUR FOOTBALL AWARD

GREGG DREW

 

Gregg started his football career in a ball field next to the Apponaug fire station in  Warwick, Rhode Island. He refined his abilities under the tutelage of former coaching legend Emo DiNitto. At Tollgate HS, Gregg was the fullback who spent most of his career blocking for two future All-State players who did the bulk of the carries. Both of those backs went on to have outstanding collegiate careers. Gregg, with Coach DiNitto’s help, was awarded a full scholarship to play football for Boston University.

Few running backs in Terrier football history had better back-to-back seasons than the years Gregg enjoyed in 1980 and 1981. In 22 games he rushed for a total of 2416 yards and 21 touchdowns on 547 carries. He had 23 receptions for 169 yards, and 2 TDs. He was named All-New England, All-East, Kodak All-American and First Team Coaches' All-American. The Terriers finished with its fourth straight winning record marking the first time in 30 years the Terrier football team was able to accomplish that feat. The team finished with a 9-2 record, won its second straight Yankee Conference title with a 5-0 record, and finished 10th in the final NCAA Division 1-AA poll.

"Gregg was the prototypical I-back," said Rick Taylor, who was the Terriers' head coach at the time. "He was a hard-running back with good speed. He was also a tough kid who loved to play or he might not have been able to bounce back after that knee surgery his sophomore year. He was a great team leader and captain who was well liked by the guys on the team. Sometimes when you are the featured player on a team, there can be resentment on the part of some of the players. But that wasn't the case with Gregg. He is certainly worthy of being in the Hall of Fame." In 2003, Gregg was inducted into the Boston University Hall of Fame.

Upon graduating in 1983, Gregg signed as a free agent with the Dallas Cowboys. Unfortunately, a knee injury forced Gregg to leave the team. Alongside his dad, Ned, he founded Drew Pallet Company where he’s been the driving force for the past 30 years. Gregg lives in North Kingstown with his wife and three children. He is a volunteer tutor at the Reservoir Avenue Elementary School, active in his church and serves on the executive board of the University of Rhode Island's 5th Quarter Club, which serves as the fundraising arm of URI's football program

 

 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

 

1988 – Dr. Americo S. Savastano

1989 – Jack Cronin

1990 – Frank Maznicki

1991 – Dick Reynolds

1992 – Jack Zilly

1993 – Ambrose Smith

1994 – Steve Furness

1995 – John Huntington

1996 – Bernie Buonanno, Sr.

1997 – John Toppa

1998 – Domenic DiLuglio

1999 – Frank Navarro

2000 - Mark Whipple

2001 – Bob Griffin

2002 – Maurice Zarchen

2003 – Ron Petro

2004 – Chet O’Neill

2005 – Richard Lynch

2006 – Tony Centore

2007 – Bill Stringfellow

2008 – Mickey Kwiatkowski

2009 – Phil Estes

2010 – John Gillooly

2011 – Charlie Gibbons

2012 - Dick Downey

2013 - Robert "Bob" Wylie

 

 

 

2014 FOOTBALL OFFICIAL AWARD

JOHN A. ABBATE

 

John A. Abbate has been an active member of the Rhode Island Football Officials Association for over 22 years. John was President of the RIFOA from 2010-2012 and  was the first President to serve a two year term. He has also served on the Board of Directors of the RIFOA for two terms and has been Chairman of several of its committees. John also feels fortunate to have officiated in numerous Super Bowls throughout his career.

John is a member of the Woonsocket High School and the Rhode Island Interscholastic League (RIIL) Hall of Fame selection committees. He is the State Representative and voting member of the National Federation High School Football Rules Committee, and serves on the Executive Board of the Providence Gridiron Club.

For over 30 years John was employed by RI’s Department of Children Youth and Families at the Rhode Island Training School for Youth, retiring from the Department in 2006. In 1998 John was awarded the Department’s Distinguished Peer Award. At the Training School, John developed the Project Peer program which is a highly recognized juvenile delinquency prevention program. Youth organizations and schools across the state worked closely with John in order to bring this innovative program to their communities. Currently John serves as truant officer and athletic director for The Burrillville School District.

Born and raised in Woonsocket, John played football under the leadership of Coach Frank Morey at Woonsocket High School. John was named to All Division Teams and in 1972 was selected as a member of the WJAR All- State team. He played in Super Bowl #1 at Brown Stadium.  His 1972 team was recently inducted into the Woonsocket High School Athletic Hall of Fame. He went on to study and play at Western Ct. State College in Danbury, Ct.

John resides in Burrillville with his beautiful wife of 38 years, Gabrielle. Together they raised 3 outstanding children,  Jenna (Abbate) Tietze, Tony Abbate, and Andrew Abbate. John and Gabrielle are the proud grandparents of twin boys, Baxter and Benjamin Tietze, and consider themselves the honored in-laws  of Noah Tietze, Genna Abbate, and Kristin Abbate.

 

 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

 

1997 – Irving Scott

1998 – Peter Capirchio

1999 – George Tracy

2000 – Lou Cimini

2001 – Bob Benz

2002 – Vin Sclama

2003 – Thomas Mulvey

2004 – Clint Robertson

2005 – Ted Gilmartin

2006 – Phil Kershaw

2007 – Raymond Beattie

2008 – Charles Lehourites

2009 – Bob Flick

2010 – Edward “Bud” Conley

2011 – Philip “Bob” Caito

2012 - James Peluso

2013 - John Pagano

2014 GOLDEN DOZEN

ALEX CORVESE

Cranston East

5’ 10”, 175 lbs., QB

Captain

MITCHELL LUCCI

Bishop Hendricken

5’ 8”, 170 lbs., WR/SS

Captain

ANDREW DELSANTO

Portsmouth

6’ 2”, 225 lbs., OT/DT

Captain

ANDREW MINER

East Greenwich

5’ 10”, 205 lbs., QB

Captain

 

CHARLES ELLIOTT

Westerly

6’, 215 lbs., OG,OC/DT

Captain

NICOLAS MURGO

Mt. Hope

6’ 1”, 205 lbs., FB/LB

Captain

KEVIN GARCIA

St. Raphael

6’ 3”, 300 lbs., OC/OG/OT/NT

Captain

JAMES MURPHY IV

Barrington

5’ 11”, 195 lbs., RB,WR/DB

Captain

DOUGLAS HARRISON

LaSalle

6’ 2”, 260 lbs., OG/DE

Captain

 

CONNOR RUSS

Middletown

6’ 1”, 190 lbs., RB/FS

WILLIAM LEYS

Rogers

5’ 9”, 170 lbs., RB/DB

Captain

TIMOTHY SHEA

Classical

5’ 10”, 165 lbs., WR/CB

Captain

FORMER GOLDEN DOZEN AWARD WINNERS

1988 1989
Christopher Brown Middletown Anthony Abilheria Bristol
George Calcagni MosesBrown Brian Card Ponaganset
Ronald Chopoorian Cranston West Paul Cicilline Rogers
David DeStefano Barrington John Cioe Toll Gate
Peter Gillis Portsmouth Abbey David Daignault Lincoln
Mark Goldstein Toll Gate John Gorman St. Raphael
Steven Holland Narragansett Chad Gwaltney Westerly
Sean King Rogers Walter Kretzer Hendricken
*E.G. Morse LaSalle Scott McVeigh Cumberland
Peter Sczerbinski Hendricken William Murray Naval Acad. Prep
David Small Cumberland Matthew Poage Portsmouth
Jim Sykora North Kingstown *Matthew Rojotte West Warwick
Russell Torres East Greenwich
1990 1991
Johnathan Boudreau Cumberland Mark Fecteua West Warwick
Dino Campoiano Johnston Carnell Henderso Woonsocket
Vincent Cereir Ponaganset Garth Hebert Barrington
Gregory Cipriano Hendricken Ryan Kirwin Rogers
Scott Geyer Bristol Kevin Masso North Providence
Gavin Gray Portsmouth Dan O'Donnell Westerly
Shane Halloran Middletown Rajesh Pancholi Toll Gate
George Kinnear Smithfield Ken Rahn Narragansett
Christopher Pincince Woonsocket *Carl Ricci LaSalle
Daniel Rekru LaSalle Craig Santerre Cumberland
*Michael Simone West Warwick Mark Swistak North Kingstown
Charles Thompson Barrington John Walsh Warwick
William White Rogers
1992 1993
Steven Astorino Tiverton Scott Davis  Narragansett
*Matthew Blessing Narragansett Anthony DeLuise Johnston
David Boulanger Coventry Timothy Engel Portsmouth
Frank Ciorlano Cranston West *Jeffrey Fecteau West Warwick
Michael Fallon West Warwick David Galazin Moses Brown
Jason Gale Bristol Barry Houle North Smithfield
Michael Gerhardt Barrington Matthew Lundgren Classical
Jason Hendricks Hendricken Michael Maigret Toll Gate
Mark Marinelli  Pilgrim Thomas Pincine Woonsocket
George Mason LaSalle John Puniello Bristol
Deon Mobray Moses Brown Timothy Reed Rogers
Wayne Ryan Perras Portsmouth H. Alex Rembjas North Kingstown
1994 1995
Jason Dennis Classical Timothy Bosco Smithfield
*Andrew Donnelly North Kingstown Tony Clarke Coventry
*Bryan Fecteau Coventry Jeffrey Davide West Warwick
Luke Hebert Barrington Jason Dubois North Smithfield
Scott Leonard Warwick Vets Jonathan Greene Barrington
Sean Marchetti Toll Gate Scott Hopkins Johnston
Patrick McPherson North Smithfield Shadi Kiraki Hendricken
Brian Panoof Moses Brown Johnathan Pincince Woonsocket
Matthew Plain East Greenwich Andrew Salvo East Providence
Matthew Samson Johnston James Scribner Portsmouth
Michael Siravo St. Raphael *Gerald Theroux Warwick Vets
Michael Viveiros Mt. Hope *Jacob Thompson Toll Gate
1996 1997
Christopher Arthurs Cumberland Brad Andrews Lincoln
Ramio DaCosta Shea John Chmieleski Johnston
Jack Emmons Exeter-W. Greenwich Shawn Feeley St. Raphael
Joseph Janton West Warwick *Fred Faber East Greenwich
Clifton Lawerence Hendricken *Ethan Fricklas North Kingstown
Edward McDonald Pilgrim Andrew Inzer North Smithfield
Jonathan McPeak Cranston East Keith Mann South Kingstown
*Michael Owens Toll Gate Michael Marolla Mt. Hope
*Christopher Paolino Barrington John Martin East Providence
Samuel Paquin North Kingstown Jason Nappa Warwick Vets
Kevin Robinson East Greenwich Kyle Rowley Hendricken
Christopher Viveiros Mt. Hope James George Coventry
1998 1999
Fred Batista Mt. Pleasant Christiano Andrade East Providence
*Jeremy Dubois North Smithfield David Dolan Johnston
Michael Jaycox Shea Paul Arrighi Shea
*David Label Portsmouth Jeremy Ead Cranston West
Kevin Malvey Middletown Jared Davis North Kingstown
Derek McCowan East Greenwich Justin Lamboy Warwick
John Morris Warwick Vets Patrick McDonald Pilgrim
Jeremy Moses Cranston West *Lawrence Rainey Portsmouth
Bryan Nordan Central Falls Ryan O'Grady West Warwick
Matthew Raiche West Warwick *Samuel Snead Mt. Pleasant
Travis Rowley Hendricken Jason Proulx Mt. Hope
Ryan Tracey St. Raphael Ryan Zilly Narragansett
2000 2001
Eric Anderson West Warwick James Bucci Johnston
*John Audett East Greenwich *Sean Fortin Barrington
James Bushell Warwick Vets Patrick Harner Exeter- West Greenwich
Andrew Langlois South Kingstown Raul Lopez Shea
Thomas Principe Mt. Hope Chris Mendillo Pilgrim
Christopher Rolfe Portsmouth Benjamin Nieves Mt. Pleasant
Luke Stedman East Providence Ralph Plumb Portsmouth
Neil St. Jean St. Raphael James Query Cumberland
Michael Torilli Pilgrim Matthew Rainone Cranston West
Joseph Walter Barrington Steven Silva East Providence
Ryan Wheeler Narragansett *Matthew Siravo St. Raphael
*Bradley White Hendricken Jan Vezikov Cranston East
2002 2003
Ansu Baysah Classical Joe Gintron Mt. Pleasant
Joseph Britto Moses Brown Kevin Donlon East Greenwich
*Timothy Burbridge East Greenwich Eric Gendron Warwick Veterans
Conor Galvin Portsmouth Jordon Kowalski Portsmouth
Ben Kampper Pilgrim Matthew Laroche St. Raphael
Bryan Nappa Warwick Gavin Login South Kingstown
Michael Poole Westerly Brian Lopes Tiverton
Matt Richards LaSalle *David Lucier Moses Brown
Christopher Satti Toll Gate Adam Mowry Westerly
Robert Speaker Barrington *Stephen Petteruti Hendricken
*Kyle Tracey St. Raphael James Silva East Providence
Christopher Wheeler Narragansett Michael Varela Classical
2004 2005
Jesse Dubey Burrillville Steven Detonnancourt Burrillville
Jamie Flaherty South Kingstown Steven Donlon East Greenwich
John Fogarty Smithfield Peter Fogarty Smithfield
Derek Knight Shea Anthony Marsella Woonsocket
Christopher Mallard Cranston West *Andrew Matson Moses Brown
Christopher McVay Warwick Veterans Kyle Murray Cranston West
Kyle Mullane Cumberland Albert Omijie Hope
Daniel Politelli West Warwick Matthew Ouellette North Kingstown
Peter Serra Westerly Cory Parker Tolman
Jared Urban Mt. Hope *Johnathan Roberts Hendricken
*Jeffrey Wardyga Barrington Ryan Sanborn Westerly
*Shane Whittet East Providence Ryan Wirth Barrington
2006 2007
*Robert Angell Cranston East Mohammad Abdalah Shea
Greg Angelone LaSalle *Ryan Coffey Burrillville
Eric Bazinet Smithfield *Sean Donlon East Greenwich
Anthony Castelli Cranston West Alex Iannetta LaSalle
*Michael Galvin Rogers James Lanthrop Westerly
Taylor Marge South Kingston Wilburn Logan North Kingstown
Anderson Nance Mt. Pleasant Andrew Marsella Woonsocket
Christopher Petteruti Hendricken Andrew Mosca Hendricken
Robert Sewall Portsmouth Kenneth Proulx Tiverton
Adam Tracy Moses Brown Anthony Ruoti Rogers
Matt Urban Mt. Hope Patrick Stycos Cranston East
Dean Veleker Exeter/W. Greenwich Theodore Yost Barrington
2008 2009
Craig Argencourt St. Raphael William Alves West Warwick
Laird Egan East Greenwich Bob Bensten Warwick Veterans
Ryan Elkas Cumberland *Tim Bristow LaSalle
Andrew Ferreira Hendricken John Caroulo East Providence
Caleb Gelsomino Ponaganset Cory Cassamas Central Falls
Raymond Iannuccillo North Providence David Galvin Rogers
*Nathan Lovett East Providence Christopher Kundrat Toll Gate
Kevin Luczak Exeter/W. Greenwich Thomas Liguori Westerly
Zachary Okolowitcz Cranston West Michael Millen Narragansett
Nicholas Politelli Toll Gate *Drew Miller St. George
*Neal Rooney LaSalle Alex Monteiro Portsmouth
RJ Shea Barrington Patrick O'Brien North Smithfield
2010 2011
Nick Algiere Westerly *Dana Andrade East Providence
Austin Brown Barrington Jessie Charette Woonsocket
Richard Casiello St.Raphael Christopher Cole Chariho
Kevin Drumm East Greenwich Ethan Ferreira Hendricken
Matthew Eldridge Narragansett *Zachery Furtado Toll Gate
Jomar Farrales Cranston East Erick Holtzmand North Kingstown
Jared Hanson Scituate Rico McCray Middletown
Nicholas Keeling Ponaganset Michael McDermott LaSalle
Scott Leech Lincoln Edward McGrath Cranston East
Emerson Perez East Providnece Michael Minogue Mt. Pleasant
Robert Prashaw Exeter/W. Greenwich Dennis Morral Portsmouth
Tom Verdi Bishop Hendricken Cody Nadeau Cranston West
2012 2013
Brian Buxton Cumberland Oluwadamilola Animashaun Mt. Pleasant
Sean Conley South Kingstown Brian Bianchi West Warwick
John Morrison West Warwick Darryl Brooks Classical
Theodore Moskala Mt. Hope Marco Del Vecchio Hendricken
Matthew Pistacchio Narragansett Will Fleming St. George's School
Brendan Quigly East Providence Clarence Gallop Central
Eric Ricciardi Smithfield Marquis Harper Providence Country Day
Davon Robertson St. Raphael Philip Lynch Westerly
Jack Ryan Barrington Steven McCormick Burriville
Frank Wiley Middletown Andrew Murray Tiverton
Samuel Yules Moses Brown Scott Peterson Ponaganset
Alexander Zannela Coventry Jason Salvatore Johnston

* Denotes $2,000 award recipients

2014 SILVER SCHOLAR ATHLETES

DWIGHT ANDERSON

Exeter/West Greenwich

5’8” 170 lbs. RB/DB

MATTHEW HEROUX

Chariho

5’5” 203 lbs. OC/DL

 

ANTHONY ANDRADE

East Providence

5’9” 160 lbs. WR/CB

MATTHEW HUMPHREY

Ponaganset

6’3” 205 lbs. E/DE

Captain

 

ANDREW CARLSON

Burrillville

5’10” 205 lbs. C/DT

Captain

JONATHAN MENARD

West Warwick

6’ 165 lbs. WR/FS

Captain

 

GARRETT CHAMPAGNE

Scituate

5’11” 165 lbs. RB/CB

Captain

JOSHUA PIZZARELLI

Cumberland

6’ 250 lbs. OG/DE

Captain

 

CHRISTOPHER DURAND

Toll Gate

5’11” 170 lbs. FB/LB

KYLE SALGUEIRO

Providence Country Day

5’8” 180 lbs. QB/DB

Captain

 

MICHAEL GALLAGHER

Narragansett

6’ 190 lbs. WR/FS Captain

VINCENT ZANNELLA

Coventry

5’11” 205 lbs. OG/LB

 

FORMER SILVER SCHOLAR ATHLETES
2013
Dave Babcock Toll Gate
Vincent Baccari St. Raphael Academy
Christopher Fonseca Shea
Christopher Jeffrey LaSalle 
Arthur Kershaw Narragansett
Jacob Laperche Exeter/West Greenwich
Matthew Marshall Cranston East
Christopher Mastrangelo East Providence
Michael Pagliarini Chariho
Brandon Parenteau Coventry
Ethan Snow Barrington
Justin Vera Scituate

Corporate Sponsors

Website © 2019  The Emo DiNitto/Rhode Island Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

28 Cedar Ridge Lane, West Greenwich, RI  02817

All rights reserved.

Website Designed by:  Aeon Productions